Mankato East Boy's Comprehensive Record Boards
Team Records
(Established 1973-1974)
Event
Swimmer
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Terry Hankins,
Chuck Ulland,
Jim McGuire, John Miller
81
1:40.47
200 Free
Andrew Hall
10
1:45.70
200 I.M.
Sam Wigersma
99
2:00.54
50 Free
John Miller
82
22.21
6 Dive
Steve Smith
92
350.80
11 Dive
Steve Smith
92
504.84
100 Fly
Sam Wigersma
99
51.94
100 Free
Andrew Hall
10
48.71
500 Free
Kirk Hankins
79
4:47.86
200 Free Relay
Aaron Laven, Alex Schmidt,
Mike Neufeld, Andrew Hall
10
1:30.26
100 Back
Terry Hankins
81
56.08
100 Breast
Chuck Ulland
81
1:01.57
400 Free Relay
Aaron Laven, Alex Schmidt,
Mike Neufeld, Andrew Hall
10
3:20.88
 
Mankato East Pool Records
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Gary Plotz,
Marcus Christianson,
Andy Homan,
Eric Maland
Hutchinson
97
1:41.74
200 Free
Kendrick Bachman
Rochester JM
08
1:47.07
200 I.M.
Sean Quackenbush
Rochester Mayo
87
2:00.66
50 Free
Bram Olson
Hutchinson
98
22.01
6 Dive
Steve Smith
Mankato East
92
350.80
11 Dive
Matt Murach
Austin
85
402.10
100 Fly
Adam Garrett
Northfield
00
53.69
100 Free
Gary DeRoos
Albert Lea
78
49.10
500 Free
Kendrick Bachman
Rochester JM
08
4:52.80
200 Free Relay
Steve Logterman, Richard Chrz,
Jason Wellman,
Tony Bednar
Austin
91
1:31.43
100 Back
Gary DeRoos
Albert Lea
78
54.80
100 Breast
Matt Schoen
Chaska
98
1:00.13
400 Free Relay
Gary Plotz, John Fraser,
Bram Olson,
Bo Connelly
Hutchinson
97
3:21.88
 
True Team Section 1A Meet Records
(2004-2005 – Current)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Taylor Schlank,
Matt Hoyland,
Peter Curran,
Peter Bauleke
St. ThomasAcademy
06
1:42.30
200 Free
Connor Triggs
St. ThomasAcademy
10
1:49.13
200 I.M.
Nick Vandam
St. ThomasAcademy
05
2:01.91
50 Free
Tony Challeen
Simley
10
21.97
6 Dive
P.J. Rongitsch
St. ThomasAcademy
05
190.30
11 Dive
Turner Eckstrom
Red Wing
10
517.45
100 Fly
Matt Gallagher
Northfield
06
53.62
100 Free
Clement Auyeung
Mankato West
05
48.85
500 Free
Nick Vandam
St. ThomasAcademy
05
4:52.13
200 Free Relay
Nathan Briquet,
Tony Challeen,
Sam Luby, Alec Kandt
Simley
10
1:30.17
100 Back
Kyle Engen
Red Wing
10
55.71
100 Breast
Matt Hoyland
St. ThomasAcademy
08
59.51
400 Free Relay
Nathan Briquet,
Tony Challeen,
Alec Kandt,
Tony Trenzeluk
Simley
10
3:19.82
 
Minnesota True Team Class A State Meet Records
(2004-2005 – Current)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Nathan Pete,
Matt Hoyland,
Peter Curran,
Noah Winden
St. ThomasAcademy
07
1:42.07
200 Free
Nathan Yueh
Blake / Breck
10
1:44.87
200 I.M.
Mike Hurley
FergusFalls
08
1:57.41
50 Free
Cameron Hyde
Sartell- St. Stephen
10
21.84
6 Dive
Jake Salmon
Simley
06
254.55
11 Dive
Luke Weber
Mankato West
09
457.80
100 Fly
Sarwat Omar
SpringLakePark
05
52.76
100 Free
Cameron Hyde
Sartell-
St. Stephen
10
47.92
500 Free
Nick Vandam
St. ThomasAcademy
05
4:49.61
200 Free Relay
Tony Challeen,
Sam Luby,
Alec Kandt, Nathan Briquet
Simley
10
1:29.42
100 Back
Mitchell Foster
Blake / Breck
10
52.91
100 Breast
Matt Hoyland
St. ThomasAcademy
08
58.68
400 Free Relay
Tony Challeen,
Nathan Briquet,
Tony Trenzeluk,
Alec Kandt
Simley
10
3:19.04
 
Big Nine Conference Meet Records
(Established 1965)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Brian Kiel, Mickey Stevens,
Chris Freeman, Mark Strom
Century
09
1:39.77
200 Free
Chris Freeman
Century
10
1:45.45
200 I.M.
Brian Kiel
Century
09
1:52.85
50 Free
Sean Quackenbush
Mayo
88
21.55
11 Dive
Mark Anton
Mayo
76
539.84
100 Fly
Kendrick Bachman
John Marshall
09
51.88
100 Free
Luke Fluegel
Mayo
05
48.25
500 Free
Matt Stewart
Mayo
07
4:40.23
200 Free Relay
Matt Chida, Pete Heidorn,
Landon Jacobsen,
Chris Knight
Century
05
1:30.39
100 Back
Brian Kiel
Century
09
51.04
100 Breast
Scott Hart
Mayo
88
58.94
400 Free Relay
Alex Kiel, Matt Chida,
Dan Lee, Brian Kiel
Century
08
3:13.90
 
 
Minnesota Section 1A Meet Records
(1996-97 – Current)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Nathan Pete,
Matt Hoyland,
Peter Curran,
Noah Winden
St. ThomasAcademy
07
1:39.20
200 Free
Scott Lang
Simley
04
1:43.68
200 I.M.
Nick Vandam
St. ThomasAcademy
05
1:59.36
50 Free
Tony Challeen
Simley
09
21.58
11 Dive
Turner Eckstrom
Red Wing
10
573.10
100 Fly
Justin Hake
Red Wing
02
51.09
100 Free
Jeremy Harris
St. ThomasAcademy
03
47.14
500 Free
Scott Lang
Simley
04
4:41.84
200 Free Relay
Eric Ertl,
James Connor,
Sjon Swanson,
Kirk Olson
Rosemount
00
1:29.41
100 Back
Patrick Vandam
St. ThomasAcademy
02
54.90
100 Breast
Matt Hoyland
St. ThomasAcademy
08
57.62
400 Free Relay
Kerry O’Neill,
Patrick Vandam,
Kip Winden,
Jeremy Harris
St. ThomasAcademy
02
3:15.14
 
Minnesota Section 1 Meet Records
Formerly known as the “South” Region, then the “South” Section
(’74-’75   –   ’96-‘97)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Matt Kong,
Brent Eisinger,
Derek Tharaldson,
Phil Smith
Lakeville
94
1:38.24
200 Free
Kevin Casson
Northfield
85
1:45.13
200 I.M.
Bob Hauck
Northfield
83
1:57.98
50 Free
Bill Asmus
Lakeville
86
21.25
11 Dive
Mark Anton
Mayo
76
555.63
100 Fly
Sean Quackenbush
Mayo
88
50.50
100 Free
Bill Asmus
Lakeville
86
47.08
500 Free
Scott Hart
Mayo
88
4:35.45
200 Free Relay
Nate Olson, Tony Dahl,
Gram Cotton,
Gregg Vanderwaerdt
Albert Lea
94
1:28.79
100 Back
Nate Saul
Albert Lea
94
52.97
100 Breast
Mark Sebesta
JM
83
59.96
400 Free Relay
Nate Saul, Tony Dahl,
Jay Jerdee,
Gregg Vanderwaerdt
Albert Lea
94
3:14.24
 
All TimeMinnesotaState Meet Records
(established 1924)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Jeff Dragsten,
Aaron Shapley,
Brad Grabham,
Scott Gagner
Minnetonka
91
1:33.31
200 Free
Curt Carlson
Maple Grove
07
1:38.35
200 I.M.
Mark Solfelt
Eden Prairie
06
1:47.71
50 Free
Michael Richards
Roseville Area
07
20.22
11 Dive
Dan Croaston /
Turner Eckstrom
Champ. Park/
Red Wing
97 /
10
532.70
100 Fly
Martin Zielinski
Bloomington Jeffferson
95
48.20
100 Free
Jordan Watland
Minnetonka
98
44.96
500 Free
Tom Malchow
St. ThomasAcademy
95
4:28.00
200 Free Relay
Mark Atwood,
Eric Esbjornsson,
Kyle Weimer,
Luke Vestrum
Alexandria
99
1:24.68
100 Back
Brian Kiel
Rochester Century
09
48.86
100 Breast
Aaron Shapley
Minnetonka
92
55.83
400 Free Relay
Mike Gratz,
Evan Flack,
Chris Satterthwaite,
Drew Johnson
Edina
10
3:04.68
 
Minnesota Class AA State Meet Records
(Established 1997 - 1998 Season)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Devon Meeks,
David Stern,
Tony Spiel,
Max Hubbard
Rosemount
09
1:34.26
200 Free
Curt Carlson
Maple Grove
07
1:38.35
200 I.M.
Mark Solfelt
Eden Prairie
06
1:47.71
50 Free
Michael Richards
Roseville Area
07
20.22
11 Dive
Shaun Kennedy
Brainerd / Pillage
03
526.20
100 Fly
Chad Krastins
Apple Valley
98
49.17
100 Free
Jordan Watland
Minnetonka
98
44.96
500 Free
Pete Stacy
Mounds
View
06
4:31.69
200 Free Relay
Mark Atwood,
Eric Esbjornsson,
Kyle Weimer,
Luke Vestrum
Alexandria
99
1:24.68
100 Back
Brian Kiel
Rochester Century
09
48.86
100 Breast
Kendrick Bachman
Rochester JM
09
55.84
400 Free Relay
Mike Gratz,
Evan Flack,
Chris Satterthwaite,
Drew Johnson
Edina
10
3:04.68
 
Minnesota Class A State Meet Records
(Established 1997 – 1998 Season)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Taylor Schlank,
Matt Hoyland,
Peter Curran,
Peter Bauleke
St. ThomasAcademy
06
1:37.21
200 Free
Zack Strumbell
Eveleth – Gilbert
08
1:40.85
200 I.M.
Mike Hurley
FergusFalls
09
1:49.58
50 Free
Mike Hagen
Montevideo
01
20.62
11 Dive
Turner Eckstrom
Red Wing
10
532.70
100 Fly
Justin Hake
Red Wing
02
50.13
100 Free
Jason Timmer
Sauk
Rapids
04
45.01
500 Free
Scott Lang
Simley
04
4:39.53
200 Free Relay
Nick Brase,
Nate Brase,
Justin Hake,
Phil Kiczula
Red Wing
99
1:26.41
100 Back
Mike Hurley
FergusFalls
10
50.90
100 Breast
Matt Hoyland
St. ThomasAcademy
08
56.37
400 Free Relay
Kerry O’Neill,
Patrick Vandam,
Kip Winden,
Jeremy Harris
St. ThomasAcademy
02
3:08.62
 
U.S. PublicHigh School Records
(times & scores collated by Swiminfo.com)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
David Nolan,
Kyle Ruddle,
Sean Grier,
Jeffrey Young
Hershey, PA
10
1:30.27
200 Free
Tom Shields
Edison, CA
09
1:33.83
200 I.M.
David Nolan
Hershey, PA
10
1:43.43
50 Free
Vlad Morozov
Torrance, CA
10
19.43r
100 Fly
Sean Fletcher
Madison, VA
09
47.08
100 Free
Vlad Morozov
Torrance, CA
10
42.87
500 Free
Jeff Kostoff
Upland, CA
83
4:16.39
200 Free Relay
Dominik Cubelic,
Ryan Bach, Ben Hengels,
Chris DeLotto
Glenbrook South, IL
09
1:22.15
100 Back
Cole Cragin
Friendswood,TX
09
46.75
100 Breast
Brendan Hansen
Haverford, PA
00
53.67
400 Free Relay
Matt Murray, Ian Burns,
Adam Hinshaw,
Ben Hinshaw
Saratoga, IL
09
3:00.68
 
U.S. IndependentPrep School Records
(times & scores collated by Swiminfo.com)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Ryan Murphy,
Sergio Lujan Rivera,
Timmy Romano,
Tommy Gutman
The Bolles
School, FL
09
1:29.79
200 Free
Joe Hudepohl
St. Xavier, Cincinnati
91
1:34.96
200 I.M.
Matt Thompson
Jesuit, TX
09
1:45.27
50 Free
Giles Smith
McDonogh, MD
09
19.74
100 Fly
Nate Dusing
Covington Catholic, KY
97
47.10
100 Free
Joe Hudepohl
St. Xavier, Cincinnati
92
43.43
500 Free
Will Freeman
Greater Atlanta Christian, GA
09
4:19.32
200 Free Relay
Brian Craft,
Zack Gipson,
Geri Mewett,
Greg Gipson
Mercersburg, PA
92
1:22.70
100 Back
Alex Lim
The BollesSchool, FL
99
46.82
100 Breast
Patrick Fowler
Seattle Prep
98
53.66
400 Free Relay
Gustavo Borges,
Matt Guyot,
Enrico Linscheer,
Charlie Santostefano
The BollesSchool, FL
91
2:59.98
 
American Short Course Records
(times & scores collated by Swiminfo.com)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Scott Jostes,
Agustin Magruder,
Taylor Hill,
Jimmy Feigen
Texas
09
1:23.97
200 Free
David Walters
Texas
09
1:31.72
200 I.M.
Ryan Lochte
Florida
07
1:40.08
50 Free
Nathan Adrian
California
09
18.71
100 Fly
Austin Staab
Stanford
09
44.18
100 Free
Nathan Adrian
California
09
41.08
500 Free
Peter Vanderkaay
Michigan
08
4:08.54
200 Free Relay
David Walters,
Jimmy Feigen,
Scott Jostes,
Benjamin Van Roekel
Texas
09
1:15.90
100 Back
Ryan Lochte
Florida
06
44.60
100 Breast
Mike Alexandrov
Northwestern
07
51.56
400 Free Relay
Jimmy Feigen,
Ricky Berens,
Peter Jameson,
David Walters
Texas
09
2:47.02
 
U.S. Open Short Course Records
(fastest 25 yard pool swims ever)
Event
Swimmer
Team
Year
Time
200 Med. Relay
Jared White,
Michael Silva,
Matt Targett,
Gideon Louw
Auburn
09
1:22.36
200 Free
Simon Burnett (Great Britain)
Arizona
06
1:31.72
200 I.M.
Ryan Lochte
Florida
07
1:40.08
50 Free
Cesar Cielo (Brazil)
Auburn
08
18.47 r
100 Fly
Austin Staab
Stanford
09
44.18
100 Free
Cesar Cielo (Brazil)
Auburn
08
40.92
500 Free
Peter Vanderkaay
Michigan
08
4:08.54
200 Free Relay
Jakob Andkjaer,
Gideon Louw,
Kohlton Norys,
Matt Targett
Auburn
09
1:14.08
100 Back
Ryan Lochte
Florida
06
44.60
100 Breast
Damir Dugonjic (Slovakia)
California
09
50.86
400 Free Relay
Jakob Andkjaer,
Gideon Louw,
Kohlton Norys,
Matt Targett
Auburn
09
2:46.03